Terms of Use & Disclaimer &Privacy Policy

Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson)

 

The material on this website is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on matters of interest. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute professional advice. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

Your use of this website or the receipt of any information from us or this website is not intended to create nor does it create a professional relationship between you and Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson).

The information on this website is liable to change and although we attempt to ensure that the content is current we do not guarantee its currency as there may be delays, errors or omissions.

For your convenience and information, this website contains links to other sites. Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson). makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on those linked sites. No link to another site should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any information, goods or services referred to.

All trademarks mentioned on this website belong to their respective owners. Unless otherwise indicated, Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson). owns the copyright in the content on this website.

No material on this website can be reproduced, adapted, distributed, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without prior written consent from Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson).

You may only access and use the content for non-commercial or personal uses unless you have prior written approval from us. You may print out any content on this website for your personal use. All other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law). None of the content or any part of it may be reproduced on any other Internet website.

You agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson). may change these Terms of Use at its discretion and without notice. By continuing to use this website you accept the Terms of Use as they apply from time to time. A copy of the current Terms of Use is displayed on this website at all times. The Terms of Use are in no way limited or altered by any other terms or conditions on this website.

Pilates Massage &Movement (Claire Hudson). excludes all implied conditions and warranties with respect to this website, and its content, except any implied condition or warranty the exclusion of which would contravene any statute or cause any part of this clause to be void.

Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson). excludes its liability for any consequential loss resulting from use of this website, including but not limited to loss of opportunity, lost revenue, lost profits, loss of data, and losses resulting from security failure, disclosure of confidential information by other parties, or the transmission of a computer virus. We recommend that prior to using any downloaded file, you carry out an appropriate virus check.

Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson)' aggregate liability to you for any other losses resulting from use of this website is limited to the nominal amount of $1.

Privacy Statement

Pilates Massage & Movement (Claire Hudson). is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government's National Privacy Principles. Further information on Australian Privacy laws is available from the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Website.

This policy sets out the principles we adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you.

Any amendments to this policy will be contained on our website.

1. Collection of your Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you.

We will normally collect directly from you any information we have about you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.

2. Use and Disclosure of your Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact our Privacy Officer, Claire Hudson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will ensure this is corrected.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

3. Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b) protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

(c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

4. Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by phone on 0407 200 235 or by e-mail on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cancellation Policy

Minimum 12 hours notice of cancellation required. Notification for instance, in person, via email, mobile phone ‘text message’ and/or fax, or any other means will be accepted subject to confirmation in writing. We reserve the right to levy a $32 charge to cover any subsequent administrative expenses.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy

Both the Client and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.

Links to this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.